Biography of Father Zygmunt Galuniewicz

Description:
Born in 1889 in Rohatyn, outside Stanisƚawów. Graduated from Lemberg Seminary and was ordained in 1912. Served as vicar at St. Anthony of Padua parish in Lemberg [Lwów] and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1946, after the return of the Red Army and the establishment of the Soviet regime, Fr. Zygmunt was arrested in Lviv. June 18, 1946 – sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years [by Order of a Special Troika, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Siblag; later transferred to a camp outside Yaroslavl; granted an early release April 29, 1955 [because of number of days worked]. Returned to Lviv, served as pastor of St. Mary Magdalene parish; from 1962 he served at the cathedral in Lviv, where he died March 30, 1974. Buried in the burial vault of the Jesuits. Source: Archive of Directorate of State Security [SBU] for Lviv oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 61
Variant Names:
Galuniewicz, Zygmunt; Galunevich, Zigmunt Aloizovich
Dates:
1889-1974
Locations:
Rohatyn (Ukraine); L'viv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived