Biography of Marian Galisziewski

Description:
Born in 1898 in Popovichi, Kitay-gorod district, Podolskyi province, where he lived and was a parishioner at the local church. In December 1934 he was arrested in Vinnytsia oblast. April 23, 1935 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for three years [by Order of a Special Collegium, Vinnytsia District Court]. Sent to Siblag (Novosibirsk oblast), where he was arrested in 1938. October 2, 1938 – sentenced to death [by Order of a Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Novosibirsk oblast]. October 2, 1938 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 40; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1994, no. 41, p. 4
Variant Names:
Galisziewski, Marian; Galishevskiĭ, Marʹi︠a︡n Frant︠s︡evich; Galiszewski, Marian
Dates:
1898-1938
Locations:
Kytaĭhorod (Trosti︠a︡net︠s︡ʹkyĭ raĭon, Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Novosibirskiĭ raĭon (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed