Biography of Nikolay Galicki, III

Description:
Born into a peasant family in Buchki in 1913. Son of Nikolay Galicki (see above). Lived in Buchki, worked on his father’s farm and was a member of St. Wojciech parish. In 1933 he was tried in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Blechman, Woronicz et al.). Charged with “carrying out active nationalistic work among Polish youth at the behest of the priest Woronicz.” Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 68067 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Galicki, III, Nikolay; Galit︠s︡kiĭ, III, Nikolaĭ Nikolaevich
Dates:
1913-1933
Locations:
Buchki (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown