Biography of Nikolay Galicki

Description:
Born in 1893 in Buchki, Malyn district, Kiev province. Had an elementary education. Lived in Buchki, worked on his own farmstead and was a member of the parish council for St. Wojciech parish and an assistant to Fr. Józef Woronicz. September 27, 1933 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Blechman, Woronicz et al.). Charged with “carrying out active [nationalistic] work among the Polish populace at the behest of the priest Woronicz, preparing cadres for an armed fight against the Soviet regime.” He was repeatedly summoned for interrogation but the investigators were unable to get anything out of him. They proposed exiling him to the Northern Territory for five years. February 24, 1934 – given a suspended sentence of three years in corrective labor camp. Released from prison and his file was closed [by Order of a Special Troika, GPU Collegium, Ukrainian SSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Investigatory Matters 33203 fp and 68067 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 40; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 62, p. 8
Variant Names:
Galicki, Nikolay; Galitsky, Nikolay; Galit︠s︡kiĭ, Nikolaĭ
Dates:
1893-1934
Locations:
Buchki (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown