Biography of Father Józef Gajliewicz

Description:
Born in Drazdy (Belorussia) in 1893. In 1913 he enrolled in the Mogiliev Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg; his studies there were interrupted by the events of 1917-1918. Continued his studies at Minsk Seminary and was ordained February 29, 1920. In 1920-1921 he was vicar in Druja; from 1921-1934, administrator in Balbinovo. In 1934-1935, vicar at Sacred Heart of Jesus parish in Rezekne, Latvia. From 1935 to 1943 he was vicar at Virgin Mary parish in Dvinsk (Daugavpils) and also taught religion in Belorussian schools. He took part in the cultural and social life of Belorussians living in Latvia. From 1943 to 1949 he was administrator of the parish in Balbinovo. On September 10, 1949, after the return of the Red Army and establishment of the Soviet regime, Father Józef was arrested in Daugavpils and charged with nationalistic activity. April 8, 1950 – sentenced under Articles 58-1, -10 and -11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [by Order of a Special Troika, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Inta sector of Minlag (Komi ASSR), where he arrived July 4; January 5, 1956, at age 63, he was sent by convoy to Dubravlag (Mordovian ASSR), and soon thereafter released. Returned to Daugavpils; from 1956 to 1959 he was administrator of the church in Rundak (Latvia); from 1959 to 1971, administrator of the church in Balbinovo. Died in 1971. Source: Archive of Directorate of Internal Affairs, Komi Republic; Information Center, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Latvian Republic; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Gajliewicz, Józef; Gaĭlevich, Iosif (I︠U︡zef) Kazimirovich
Dates:
1893-1971
Locations:
Drazdy (Minskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ, Belarus); Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Drui︠a︡ (Belarus); Rēzekne (Latvia); Daugavpils (Latvia); Mordovii︠a︡ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived