Biography of Father Jan Gach

Description:
Born in 1893. Graduated from Lwów Seminary and was ordained in 1920. Served as vicar of the parish in Tartakiv, Velsk deanery; from 1925, administrator of the parish in Kotov, outside Bzhezhany. September 19, 1939 – with the occupation of eastern Poland, he was shot in the church courtyard for purportedly having shot from the bell tower at the Soviet troops approaching the city. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 55
Variant Names:
Gach, Jan; Gakh, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1893-1939
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine); Velʹsk (Russia); Berez︠h︡any (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed