Biography of Father Tadeusz Walczak, SJ

Description:
Born in 1906 in Strye, outside Lemberg [Lviv]. Entered the Society of Jesus in 1921. Ordained in 1936 in Lublin. Served as prefect at the Jesuit College in Khyriv; in 1939 he became chaplain at the military hospital in Lviv; remained ther during the Soviet occupation and actively assisted the underground soldiers of the Home Army in Lviv, for which he was arrested on April 30, 1940. July 9, 1940 – sentenced to death under Article 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [USSR Supreme Ct.]. July 26 – execution commuted to ten years in corrective labor camps. Sent to Moscow, held in the inner prison of NKVD in Lubyanka; amnestied in February 1941 as a Polish citizen. August 12, 1941 – sentence abolished and Father Tadeusz was released from prison. From September 1941 he was chaplain of the 5th Infantry Division of Anders’ Army; from 1945 he served in England; from 1949, in Zambia; from 1974 he was chaplain at a convent of sisters in Johannesburg, where he died in 1987 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of Directorate of SBU for Lviv oblast; Madaƚa, pp. 163-164; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Walczak, Tadeusz; Val'chak, Tadeush Frant︠s︡evich
Dates:
1906-1987
Locations:
Stryĭ (Ukraine); Lublin (Poland); Khyriv (Ukraine); L'viv (Ukraine); Moscow (Russia); England; Zambia; Johannesburg (South Africa)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived