Biography of Sofia Żytkiewicz

Description:
Born in Warsaw in 1884. She lived in the Kiev region and belonged to the local church. November 30, 1937 – arrested in Kiev region. December 9, 1937 – sentenced to death under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. December 14, 1937 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 74
Variant Names:
Żytkiewicz, Sofia; Zhitkevich, Sofiʹi︠a︡ Feliksovna
Dates:
1884-1937
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; executed