Biography of Monika Zvidrin, OP

Description:
Born in 1900 in St. Petersburg; lived there and belonged to St. Casimir parish. October 9, 1929 – arrested in connection with the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. She was accused of “organizing assistance to priests sent to Solovetsky.” September 8, 1930 – sentenced to five years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Belbaltlag, whence she was released in 1935 but restricted from living in the six major cities and the borderland regions for a period of three years. She lived in Bryansk, then in September 1937 she moved to Maloyaroslavets where she entered the Abrikosova community of Dominican Sisters. In 1941, during the war, they came under the German occupation; after the liberation of Maloyaroslavets by the Red Army, in September 1942, Sr. Monika was arrested and sentenced to five years’ exile. She was sent to Kazakhstan, whence she was released in 1946. She returned to Maloyaroslavets, and in the autumn of 1948 moved to Kaluga. April 3, 1949 – arrested in connection with a case against Russian Catholics. August 17, 1949 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Vorkutlag (village of Abez), and in 1954 she was transferred to a facility for disabled convicts; released in 1955. From July 1956 she lived in Vilnius where she died July 1, 1972. Source: Osipova (1999), p. 331; Ott et al.; Shkarovskii, pp. 262-263
Variant Names:
Zvidrin, Monika; Zvidrin', Monika Antonovna; Zvidrina, Monika Antonovna
Dates:
1900-1972
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Bri︠a︡nsk (Russia); Maloi︠a︡roslavet︠s︡ (Russia); Kazakhstan; Kaluga (Kaluzhskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; survived