Biography of Maria Żmigrodzka

Description:
Born into the family of a doctor in 1890 in Zhmerynka, Vinnytsia region, Western Ukraine. She was the sister of two priests – Fr. Jósef Żmigrodzki and Fr. Ludwik Żmigrodzki. She lived in Kiev and worked as a senior laboratory technician in the Bacteriology Institute. She belonged to St. Alexander parish. After the arrest of her brother, Fr. Jósef, his priest friends often visited her. March 15, 1933 – arrested on charges of “counter-revolutionary activity.” May 7, 1933 – sentenced under Article 54-10 to three years’ exile in Kazakhstan [Special Board, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. June 20, 1933 – sent to Alma-Ata, where she worked as a lab technician in a sanitation-epidemiology station. Later transferred to Semipalatinsk, where she worked at a malaria medical station, and then to Ust-Kamenogorsk. At the end of 1936 she was released from exile, but restricted from living in the six major cities or the borderland regions. She settled in Bila Tserkva, worked as a bookkeeper in a kindergarten, and later in a biology laboratory. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 1943 and 5647, l. 1; Investigatory Matter 29765 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 80
Variant Names:
Żmigrodzka, Maria; Zmigrodskai︠a︡, Marii︠a︡ Ida I︠A︡kovlevna
Dates:
1890-1936
Locations:
Zhmerynka (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Alma-Ata (Kazakhstan); Semeĭ (Kazakhstan); Bila T︠S︡erkva (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown