Biography of Ksenia Zenkiewicz

Description:
Born January 17, 1889, in Krasnaya, Smolensk province. Had an elementary education; became a Catholic. Resided in Leningrad and was a homemaker and member of the Russian [Eastern Rite] Catholic parish of the Descent of the Holy Spirit. January 13, 1927 – arrested in a case against Russian Catholics. Charged with “carrying out counter-revolutionary activity directed against the Soviet regime under the guidance of priests and the guise of religious fellowship.” July 22, 1927 – deprived of the right to live in the six major cities and the border regions for a period of three years [OGPU Collegium]. Departed Leningrad. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Osipova (1996), p. 331; Investigatory Matter 14436, Archive of the Directorate of FSB for St. Petersburg and Leningrad oblast; Shkarovskii, p. 263
Variant Names:
Zenkiewicz, Ksenia; Zenkevich, Ksenii︠a︡ Vasil'evna
Dates:
1889-1927
Locations:
Smolensk (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown