Biography of Maria Zbraniecka (Sr. Bernarda, OSF)

Description:
Born in 1869 in Warsaw province. Prior to 1922 she was a childcare worker in orphanages in Petrograd, but she was let go because of her “religious convictions.” She entered the Third Order of St. Francis and took the name Sr. Bernarda; later became the superior of the community of Franciscan Sisters on the 14th line of Vasilyevsky Island. January 1927 – arrested in Leningrad. July 15, 1927 – deprived of the right to live in the twelve major cities and the borderland regions [OGPU Collegium]. In July 1930 she left for Kostroma; November 1, 1930, her exile was rescinded, and December 14, 1930, she was given permission to live freely. From April 5, 1931, she lived in Odessa; and in March 1936 she exited the USSR for Poland. Sources: Assumptionist Archives, Rome, 2ER.66, p. 2; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 1878; Shkarovskii, p. 262
Variant Names:
Zbraniecka, Maria; Zbranet︠s︡kai︠a︡, Marii︠a︡ Teofilovna (Bernarda); Zbronit︠s︡kai︠a︡, Marii︠a︡ Teofilovna
Dates:
1869-1931
Locations:
Warsaw (Poland); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Vasilevsky Island (Saint Petersburg, Russia); Odesa (Ukraine); Kostroma (Kostromskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Poland
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; survived