Biography of Józefina Zaremba

Description:
Born September 13, 1900, in Vilnius. Lived in Kiev and worked as a music teacher. November 19, 1937 – arrested and sentenced as “a socially dangerous element” to three years’ exile. Sent to Akht-Aral on the Syr-Darya (in Kazakhstan). After her release from exile in 1947 she returned to Kiev and became the initiator of the rebirth of one of the parishes, serving as the head of the parish council. June 13, 1954 – by decision of the authorities she was removed from this position for “permitting the ringing of the church bells without permission of the plenipotentiary for matters concerning religious cults.” Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 78
Variant Names:
Zaremba, Józefina; Zremba, Z︠H︡ozefina Kazimirovna
Dates:
1900-1954
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Kiev (Ukraine); Syrʹ-Darʹinskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown