Biography of Jadwiga Żak (Blessed Sr. Maria Imelda of the Eucharistic Jesus, CSFN)

Description:
Born December 29, 1892, in Oswiecim, Malopolskie. In 1911 she entered the Congregation of the Holy Family of Nazareth; she spent her novitiate in Albano, Italy, and there professed her vows as Sr. Maria Imelda. She worked as a school teacher and governess. From 1936 she was at the Holy Family convent in Novogrudok; she helped in the sacristy of the Church of the Transfiguration of the Lord. On the night of July 17/18, 1943, the Gestapo arrested 120 residents of Novogrudok. The Sisters with their mother superior offered themselves in place of the arrested citizens. July 31, 1943, in the evening, the mother superior and ten sisters were summoned to the local commissariat, and at dawn on August 1 they were all shot in a nearby forest. March 5, 2000, the Sisters were beatified by Blessed Pope John Paul II. Sources: “Beatifikatsia muchenits iz Novogrudka”; “Doroga v ochakh Gospodnikh…”; Górska, CSFN, “Męczennice z Nowogródka”
Variant Names:
Żak , Jadwiga; Blessed Sister Maria Imelda of the Eucharistic Jesus, CSFN; Z︠h︡ak, I︠A︡dviga Karolina (Marii︠a︡ Imel'da)
Dates:
1892-1943
Locations:
Oświęcim (Poland); Albano (Italy); Navahrudak (Belarus)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; executed