Biography of Father Franciszek Wyleżyński

Description:
Born in 1879. Graduated from St. Petersburg Seminary in 1900 and was ordained in 1901. From 1902 he was vicar of the parish in Rechytsa; from 1904, at St. Anthony parish in Vitebsk; from 1905, pastor of the parish in Dziedzialovichi, outside Barysaw [Borisov]; from 1922, administrator of [St. Anthony of Padua] parish in Koran, outside Barysaw, and others; from 1930, in Blon and others; from 1933, pastor of [Immaculate Conception] parish in Babruysk, where he was arrested in 1933 and sentenced to five years in corrective labor camps. As of 1934 he was in Karlag; released in 1940. Returned to Babruysk; worked as a watchman. In 1941, during the German occupation, he was engaged in pastoral work despite serious illness. He died at the end of 1941 or sometime prior to May 1942 (exact date of death unknown). According to some information, Father Franciszek was again arrested before the war and sent to Pechorlag but amnestied in the autumn of 1941 as a Polish citizen; released from camp and returned to Babruysk, where he died. Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 944; Dzwonkowski, pp. 524-525; Osipova (1996), p. 160; Madała, p. 172
Variant Names:
Wyleżyński, Franciszek; Vylezhinskiĭ, Frantsisk Tomashevich; Vylezhanskiĭ, Frantsisk Tomashevich
Dates:
1879-1941
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Rėchytsa (Belarus); Vitsebsk (Belarus); Barysaŭski rai︠o︡n (Belarus); Babruĭsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived