Biography of Stanisƚaw Wygowski

Description:
Born in 1873. Lived in Oytsovka, Korosten raion; belonged to St. Michael parish in Ushomyr. In 1933 he was tried in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Blechman, Woronicz et al.). Charged with “carrying out vigorous nationalistic activity among Polish youth, at the behest of the priest Woronin [sic]. Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 68067 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Wygowski, Stanisƚaw; Vygovskiĭ, Stanislav
Dates:
1873-1933
Locations:
Korostyshivsʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine); Ushomir (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown