Biography of Father Bronisƚaw Wyganowski

Description:
Born in 1879. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1903. From 1909 he was administrator of the parish in Tynne; later, in Gnivan-Vitava. He was repeatedly arrested then promptly released. Later he secretly fled to Poland. Became a military chaplain in Radom, where he died in February 1933 (exact date of death unknown). Dzwonkowski, p. 524
Variant Names:
Wyganowski, Bronisƚaw; Vyganovskiĭ, Brosnislav; Vyganovsky, Bronislav
Dates:
1879-1933
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Tynne (Rivnens'ka oblast, Ukraine); Hnivanʹ (Ukraine); Radom (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived