Biography of Father Jan Wüstenberg

Description:
Born in 1877. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1900. From 1904 he was administrator of the parish in Tomashpil, Yampil deanery; from 1910, vicar of the parish in Obodivka; from 1914, administrator of the parish in Didivshchyna; from 1918, in Kitay-gorod; from 1920, in Suprunkovtsy, where he was arrested in 1921. After his release from prison he secretly fled to Poland. Served in the dioceses of Przemyśl, Siedlce and until 1938 in Łuck. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 523-524
Variant Names:
Wüstenberg, Jan; Vi︠u︡stenberg, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1877-1938
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Tomashpil (Khmelʹnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Siedlce (Poland); Przemyśl (Poland); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown