Biography of Frants Wrubliewski

Description:
Born in 1899 in Karapchi, Verkhovets district. Had a high school education. Lived in Andrushivka, worked as a bookkeeper in a department of Zagotzerno, and was a member of the parish council of [St. John] Church in Skvira, Bila Tserkva raion; sang in the choir. Arrested in 1934 and sentenced to three years of forced labor, but soon released. August 25, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholics and sent to Bila Tserkva Prison for further investigation (Kozlovsky et al.). September 17, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. September 22, 1937 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 38; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 61, p. 8
Variant Names:
Wróblewski, Frant︠s︡ Pavlovich; Wrubliewski, Frants
Dates:
1899-1937
Locations:
Andrushivsʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine); Skvyra (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed