Biography of Emilia Wrubliewska

Description:
Born in 1902 in Skvira, Bila Tserkva district, Kiev province. Lived in the village of Andrushivka, worked on her own farm, belonged to the local church and sang in the church choir. In 1934 she was arrested and sentenced to six months’ forced labor. August 25, 1937 – arrested in connection with a case against Fr. Kazimierz Kozlowski and others and sent for further questioning to the prison in Bila Tserkva. September 17, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. September 22, 1937 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 38; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 61, p. 8
Variant Names:
Wrubliewska, Emilia; Wróblewska, Emilia; Vrublevskai︠a︡, Emilii︠a︡ Stanislavovna
Dates:
1902-1937
Locations:
Skvyra (Ukraine); Andrushivsʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; executed