Biography of Father Adam Wrubel

Description:
Born in 1895 in Tamenovitsy, outside Lemberg. Graduated from Lemberg [Lwów] Seminary and was ordained in 1919. From 1919 he was vicar at the parish in Kolomye; from 1923, religion teacher in Kozova; from 1925, pastor of the parish in Milno; from 1929, in Shveykovo; from 1933, in Mogilnitsa, Ternopil oblast, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. At the end of 1939 Father Adam was arrested and sent to Kharkiv Prison for further investigation; sentenced to death – commuted to ten years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Sevvostoklag (Magadan oblast) where, on September 28, 1941, he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released. Became chaplain of the Seventh Infantry Division of Anders’ Army; served families of Polish soldiers in Kazakhstan. After the War he remained in England and became pastor of a parish in London. He was an honorable chaplain and honorable canon of the metropolitan chapter. Died in London (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of Directorate of FSB, Russian Federation, Magadan oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 172
Variant Names:
Wrubel, Adam; Wróbel, Adam; Vrubel', Adam Ivanovich
Dates:
1895-1941
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine); Kolomyi︠a︡ (Ukraine); Ternopilʹsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Kharkiv (Ukraine); Magadanskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Kazakhstan; London (England)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived