Biography of Servant of God, Father Ludwik Wrodarczyk, OMI

Description:
Born August 25, 1907, in Radzionków (Silesia) into the family of a miner. He finished elementary school in Radzionków and in 1921 entered the minor seminary for the Congregation of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate in Krotoszyn; transferred later to Lubliniec. In 1926 he attained the age of majority and on August 17, 1927, made his first vows in Markowice. He entered the OMI Seminary in Obra; made final vows August 15, 1930, and was ordained June 10, 1933. He served in Mother of God parish in Koden; from 1936, in Markowice. In 1939 he was sent to the newly created parish in Okopy, on the border with the Ukrainian SSR, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. He devoted himself to all in need: he served as priest and made missionary trips to territories beyond the former Polish border, where he often served as a doctor for many, knowing full well what awaited him if he were to fall into the hands of Ukrainian nationalists, but he openly continued his pastoral ministry. December 6, 1943 – kidnapped at night during Mass in the church in Okopy. After several days of harassment he was tortured to death in the woods (He was sawed in half by Ukrainian women). Father Ludwik is a candidate for beatification. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Miodek
Variant Names:
Wrodarczyk, Ludwik; Vrodarchik, Li︠u︡dvik
Dates:
1907-1943
Locations:
Radzionków (Poland); Krotoszyn (Poland); Lubliniec (Poland); Markowice (Województwo Wielkopolskie, Poland); Okopy (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown