Biography of Father Jan Woźniak, OFM

Description:
Born August 12, 1905, in Blonja, outside Tarnów. In 1923 he entered the Franciscan-Bernadine Order; he took permanent vows in 1927 and was ordained in 1934. Prior to 1939 he was in Piotrków Trybunalski. In September 1939 he was on territory occupied by the Red Army; arrested and sent to a camp deep within the USSR. At the end of 1941 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. Became chaplain of the Seventh Infantry Division of Anders’ Army and went the whole way with it. He did not return to Poland after the war. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 171
Variant Names:
Woźniak, Jan; Vozni︠a︡k, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1905-1941
Locations:
Tarnów (Poland : Powiat); Piotrków Trybunalski (Poland); Soviet Union
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived