Biography of Jadwiga Woronkowicz

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1888 in Kroshino, Minsk province. Lived in Leningrad, worked in a factory and belonged to St. Stanislaus parish. April 1932 – arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Augustine Proncketis and others. June 1932 – released for “absence of facts constituting a crime.” Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 256
Variant Names:
Woronkowicz, Jadwiga; Voronkovich, I︠A︡dviga Mikhaĭlovna
Dates:
1888-1932
Locations:
Minsk (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown