Biography of Donat Woronko

Description:
Born in 1889 in Kraslava, Dvinsk district, Vitebsk province. From 1905 he was at a Benedictine monastery in Austria; from 1910 he served in the army. In 1918 he joined the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks); prior to 1920 he worked in the militia, and fought in the Red Army on the eastern front [Civil War]. From July 1920 he was military commissar of a hospital on the western front; in March 1923 he was demobilized and became chief of district militia in Donetsk. In June 1925 he was expelled from the Party and banished to Siberia. From 1925 he lived in Khabarovsk, Blagoveshchensk and Chita, where he began to attend Mass and became an active parishioner at the local churches. He returned to Leningrad and from October 1926 studied in the underground seminary. February 8, 1927 – arrested in Leningrad. July 15, 1927 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to a camp; released in 1930. Returned to Leningrad where he was again arrested. January 14, 1932 – banished for three years to the Northern Territory (Severnyĭ kraĭ (R.S.F.S.R.)). [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 255
Variant Names:
Woronko, Donat; Voronko, Donat Vikentiĭ Iosifovich
Dates:
1889-1932
Locations:
Krāslava (Latvia); Austria; Donet︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Siberia (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Khabarovsk (Russia); Blagoveshchensk (Amurskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Chita (Chitinskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Severnyĭ kraĭ (R.S.F.S.R.)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown