Biography of Father Michaƚ Woroniecki

Description:
Born in 1908 in Novaya Vileyka outside Maladzyechna. Completed advanced theological education and was ordained in 1934. From 1937 he served as chaplain at City Hospital in Lwów and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. After the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule, Father Michaƚ became pastor of the parish in Lyskovo, Brest oblast; arrested there on May 25, 1949. July 13, 1949 – sentenced under Articles 63, 72 and 76 of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to twenty-five years in corrective labor camps with loss of rights for five years [Military Tribunal, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Brest oblast]. Sent to Steplag (Dzhezkagan, Karaganda oblast); released July 16, 1956. Settled in Vilnius; served at the parish in Ruzhany, outside Vilnius; in 1991 he became a professor at the seminary in Grodno. Sources: Archive of Directorate of KGB, Republic of Belarus; Archive of the Center for Legal and Statistical Information (TsPSIP), Karaganda oblast; Madaƚa, pp. 170-171; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Woroniecki, Michaƚ; Voronetskiĭ, Mikhail Viktorovich; Voronetsky, Mikhail
Dates:
1908-1991
Locations:
Maladzechna (Belarus); Lyskovo (Brest, Belarus); Zhezqazghan (Kazakhstan); Vilnius (Lithuania); Hrodna (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived