Biography of Father Bolesƚaw Wolyniec

Description:
Born November 2, 1884. Graduated from St. Petersburg Seminary and was ordained. Served as vicar of a parish in Vitebsk; from 1912 he filled the responsibility of pastor of the parish in Blagoveshchensk (Russian Far East), where he also taught religion in the high schools; 1916 – transferred to the parish in Zlatoust; later served in parishes in Chechersk and Lushevo, Gomel deanery. October 20, 1929 – publicly (in church) renounced his priesthood, undoubtedly under pressure from the GPU. The news of his anti-religious speech and his renunciation of his priesthood was published in the Soviet Polish-language newspaper, Orka, in Minsk, with the standard verbiage used in such instances and by other priests. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: R. Dzwonkowski, p. 519
Variant Names:
Wolyniec, Bolesƚaw; Volyniets, Boleslav
Dates:
1884-1929
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Vitsebsk (Belarus); Blagoveshchensk (Amurskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Homelʹskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ (Belarus); Minsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown