Biography of Geronim Wolski

Description:
Born in Warsaw province in 1885. Lived in Luga, Russia; worked as a master breadmaker in a bakery and was a member of St. Nicholas parish. Arrested in 1937. November 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. November 1937 – shot, in Levashovo Field, outside Leningrad (exact date of sentence and execution unknown). Source: Shkarovskii, p. 255
Variant Names:
Wolski, Geronim; Volskiĭ, Geronim Valentinovich
Dates:
1885-1937
Locations:
Warsaw (Poland); Luga (Leningradskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed