Biography of Józefa Wolosowska

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1880 in Berezovka, Makarov district, Kiev province. She was illiterate. Lived in the village of Buda, Makarov district, Kiev region. She was a housewife and a member of the local parish. January 23, 1930 – arrested in connection with the case against the “Makarov Catholic religious community, which had actively carried out anti-Soviet activity in the village and openly acted against all measures introduced by Soviet power in the villages.” May 9, 1930 – released [Judicial Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. The matter was terminated. Fate thereafter unknown. It was noted in the indictment that Josifa Lawrentiewna was "a religious fanatic" and took a very active role in the work of the “Rosary” clubs, which cultivated a nationalistic patriotic spirit in the Polish segment of the population. She protested against campaigns and was especially fervid in her opposition to state grain purchases [i.e., requisitions] and land arrangements [i.e., collectivization]. She is a Polish patriot, and among the Polish population she sought to introduce nationalistic-chauvinistic ideas and actively protested campaigns carried out in the village.” Source: Investigatory Matter 62016 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Wolosowska, Józefa; Volosovskai︠a︡, I︠U︡zefa; Volosovskaya, I︠U︡zefa
Dates:
1880-1930
Locations:
Berezovka (Kiev, Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown