Biography of Father Michael Wolf

Description:
Born in 1890 in Neu-Liebental, Odessa province. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and Theological University with a master’s degree in theology. Ordained in 1913 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. Vicar of the parish in Neu-Kandel and also served the filial churches in Aleksanderfeld and New Elsass. He was a professor of at Saratov Seminary before and after its relocation to Odessa, where he taught Biblical studies and church history; also taught Latin in the Minor Seminary and the Theological Seminary. From 1923 he was pastor of the parish in Dnepropetrovsk, where he was arrested June 8, 1929. August 30, 1929 – sentenced under Articles 54-6, -10 and -11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Dnepropetrovsk Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp where he arrived April 23 [1930]. In 1931 he was transferred to Anzer Island, where he was arrested July 5, 1932, in a case against Catholic clergy accused of “creating an anti-Soviet group that was carrying out anti-Soviet agitation, secretly celebrating liturgy and religious rituals and had established illegal contact with a free person for transmitting abroad information of an espionage nature about the situation of Catholics in the USSR.” The investigators petitioned that he be kept separate from others. In 1937 he was transferred to the prison block. October 9, 1937 – sentenced to death [Directorate, NKVD, Leningrad oblast]. November 3, 1937 – shot, in Sandormokh, outside Medvezhegorsk. Source: Sandormokh Memorial Cemetery, p. 94; Osipova (1996), p. 159; Protocols of the Sessions of the Special Troika of the Directorate, NKVD, Leningrad oblast; Reznikova, p. 20; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Dzwonkowski, p. 518; Madała, p. 170; Schnurr, p. 368
Variant Names:
Wolf, Michael; Vol'f, Mikhail Iosofovich
Dates:
1890-1937
Locations:
Odesa (Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed