Biography of Father Joseph Wolf

Description:
Born May 24, 1882, in Neu-Liebental, Odessa province. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in May 1905. From 1905 he was vicar and religion teacher at Sts. Peter and Paul parish in Karlsruhe, outside Odessa; from 1906, a preacher in Odessa, where he founded the German Library and a charitable society; from 1909 he was a confessor at the Saratov seminary and later, its rector. From 1912 he served in Kustanay, Kazakhstan; from 1929 he was pastor of Assumption parish in Selz, outside Odessa. February 13, 1935 – arrested and sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Odessa Dist. Ct.]. Camp sentence later commuted to exile, where Father Joseph died (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 517-518; Odessa Martirolog, p. 2; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Schnurr, p. 364
Variant Names:
Wolf, Joseph; Vol'f, Iosif Iosifovich
Dates:
1882-1935
Locations:
Odesa (Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Stepove (Mykolaïvsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Qostanaĭ (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison