Biography of Father Jacob Wolf

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1891 in Volkovo, Tiraspol district, Kherson province. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in October 1914 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1914 he served in the parish in Kostheim, Taurida province; from 1917, in Semenovskoye, Kuban region; from December 1924 he was pastor of the parish in Novorossiisk, and later, in Novocherkassk. August 13, 1930 – arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy; charged with espionage. January 1931 – transferred to the prison in Rostov-on-Don for further interrogation. October 12, 1931 – banished to Kazakhstan for three years under Article 58-6 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [Special Troika, OGPU Collegium]. Later transferred from Kazakhstan to a village in Chukotka (on the shore of the Bering Sea), and then in 1940, to Gorky, where he was unable to find work, suffered starvation and fell ill with malaria. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Dzwonkowski, p. 517; Osipova (1996), p. 159; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Schnurr, p. 372
Variant Names:
Wolf, Jacob; Vol'f, I︠A︡kov Andreevich
Dates:
1891-1940
Locations:
Volkovo (Tiraspol, Moldova); Saratov (Russia); Tavricheskai︠a︡ gubernii︠a︡ (Ukraine); Kubanskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (R.S.F.S.R.); Novocherkassk (Russia); Rostov-na-Donu (Russia); Chukotskiĭ avtonomnyĭ okrug (Russia); Kazakhstan; Gorʹkiĭ (R.S.F.S.R.)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown