Biography of Stefania Wojticka

Description:
Born in Poland in 1892. Lived in Kharkiv, was a housewife and a member of the local parish. In 1937 she was arrested in connection with the case against Wincenty Solarz and others. September 24, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. Shot (exact date unknown). Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 37; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 45, p. 8
Variant Names:
Wojticka, Stefania; Voĭtitskai︠a︡, Stefanii︠a︡ Valerianovna; Voititskaya, Stefanii︠a︡
Dates:
1892-1937
Locations:
Kharkiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; executed