Biography of Michajlina Wojewodzka

Description:
Born in Poland in 1883. Lived in Odessa and belonged to the local parish. Arrested in 1928. June 2, 1928 – sentenced to six months’ corrective labor [Odessa People’s Court]. October 21, 1935 – arrested in Odessa in connection with the case against Fr. Josef Neigum, Fr. Kiriak Reichart and others. Accused of teaching religion to children and of organizing and leading a “living rosary” at Holy Assumption Church. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 37
Variant Names:
Wojewodzka, Michajlina; Voevodskai︠a︡, Mikhaĭlina Ippolitovna; Voevodskaya, Mikhajlina
Dates:
1883-1935
Locations:
Odesa (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown