Biography of Father Marian Wojciechowski

Description:
Born March 19, 1904, in Satanov (on the Zbruch River). In 1920, after the end of the Polish-Soviet War, he illegally crossed the Polish-Soviet border into Poland. Bishop Peter Mankowski of Kamianets Diocese sent him to study at the Łomża Seminary, and later to Łuck Seminary, after which he was ordained in 1927. He was a religion teacher in high schools in Kowel and Łuck. He earned a doctorate in theology at the Catholic University of Lublin, then taught theology at Lviv University and religion in Lviv high schools; was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. Arrested in Stanisƚawów November 15, 1939, and sentenced to a prison camp. Sent to Ukhtizhemlag (Ukhta, Komi ASSR). September 3, 1941 – amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. Became a military chaplain in the Second Corps of Anders’ Army, and went the whole way with the Corps. After the war he worked in England, then in Italy where he was chaplain at a convent of Nazarene Sisters in Albano. In 1970, after he attained his (academic) habilitation, he departed for the United States. He planned to return to Poland to teach at the Catholic University of Lublin but he died unexpectedly on March 31, 1971, in Baltimore, at age sixty-seven. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 168
Variant Names:
Wojciechowski, Marian; Voĭtsekhovskiĭ, Marʹi︠a︡n; Voytsekovsky, Marʹi︠a︡n
Dates:
1904-1971
Locations:
Sataniv (Ukraine); Łomża (Poland); Kovelʹ (Ukraine); Lublin (Poland); L'viv (Ukraine); England; Italy; United States
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived