Biography of Julia Wojciechowska

Description:
Born in 1916. Lived in Yekaterinodar (Krasnodar); was a member of the local parish and sang in the choir. She regularly met with Sr. Joanna Gotovtseva, a member of the Abrikosova community of Dominican Sisters who had been exiled to Krasnodar. In 1933 she was drawn into the case against Abrikosova and others. Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Abrikosova et al. (1935)
Variant Names:
Wojciechowska, Julia; Voĭtsekhovshaia, I︠U︡lii︠a︡
Dates:
1916-1933
Locations:
Krasnodar (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown