Biography of Bronisƚaw Witkowski

Description:
Born in 1906 in Nekrashy, Korosten district. Lived in Buchki and was a parishioner of [St. Michael] Church in Ushomyr. In 1933 he was tried in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Blechman, Woronicz et al.). Charged with “carrying out vigorous nationalistic activity among Polish youth at the behest of the priest Woronin [sic].” Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 68067 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine).
Variant Names:
Witkowski, Bronisƚaw; Vitkovskiĭ, Brinislav
Dates:
1906-1933
Locations:
Korostyshivsʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine); Ushomir (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown