Biography of Józefa Wiśniewska

Description:
Born into a lower middle class family in 1912 in Zalese, Dvinsk district, Vitebsk province. Lived in Leningrad, unemployed, belonged to St. Casimir parish. May 8, 1931 – arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Stefan Wojno and others. Released for absence of facts constituting a crime. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 255
Variant Names:
Wiśniewska, Józefa; Vishnevskai︠a︡, I︠U︡zefa Nikolaevna; Vishnevskaya, I︠U︡zefa
Dates:
1912-1931
Locations:
Zalesse (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown