Biography of Emma Winter

Description:
Born in 1904 in the village of Uzmore, Volga Region. She did not complete high school. Lived in Saratov, worked as a typist in an institution, and was a member of the parish council of the local parish [St. Klemens]. January 31, 1930 – arrested in connection with a case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Charged with “having assisted the leaders of a counter-revolutionary organization in their espionage activities, relaying to them information of an espionage nature.” June 6, 1931 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile in the Northern Territory (Severnyĭ kraĭ (R.S.F.S.R.)). [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Winter, Emma; Vinter, Emma Fedorovna
Dates:
1904-1931
Locations:
Saratov (Russia); Severnyĭ kraĭ (R.S.F.S.R.)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown