Biography of Peter Wierzanski

Description:
Born in 1888; lived in Buda Povchinskaya, was a parishioner at St. Michael Church in Ushomyr. In 1933 he was brought into the case against a group of Catholic clergy and laity (Blechman, Woronicz et al.). Charged with “carrying out active nationalistic work among Polish youth at the behest of the priest Woronicz.” Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 68067 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Wierzanski, Peter; Vierzanskiĭ, Petr
Dates:
1888-1933
Locations:
Ushomir (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown