Biography of Vera Werth (Sr. Teresa, OSF)

Description:
Born in 1878 in Moscow. Completed higher education. Lived in Moscow and worked as a medical statistician. She entered the Franciscan order and took the name Sr. Teresa. From 1926 she was the spiritual daughter of Bishop Pius Neveu; she was a member of St. Louis parish. She constantly helped sick parishioners. February 21, 1935 – arrested in connection with the case against the Catholic community of the illegal Vysoko-Petrovsky Monastery. April 14, 1935, she was indicted on charges that she was a “member of a Catholic group of a counter-revolutionary organization at the illegal monastery; she was engaged in actively recruiting Orthodox into the Catholic faith and the indoctrination of the newly recruited; she also participated in an organization that aided exiles.” April 26, 1935 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years in the corrective labor camps [Special Board, NKVD]. Sent to the camps; released in 1940. In 1945, at age 67, she returned to Moscow and worked as a nurse in a hospital, where she became acquainted with Alisa Benedictovna Ott, sacristan of St. Louis parish. In 1948 she was drawn into the investigation in the case against Alisa Ott. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Osipova (1996), p. 159; Osipova (1999), p. 327; Titov et al.; Ott
Variant Names:
Werth, Vera; Sister Teresa, OSF; Vert, Vera Oskarovna (Tereza)
Dates:
1878-1948
Locations:
Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown