Biography of Joseph Wendel

Description:
Born in Aleksandrovka, Taurida province. From 1914 to 1917 he served in the Tsar’s Army; from 1918 he lived in Simferopol, worked at the depot, and belonged to the local church. April 8, 1936 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Frison et al.). June 19, 1936 – indicted. March 11-17, 1937 – at a closed trial, he was sentenced under Articles 58-10 and -11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to six years in corrective labor camp with loss of civil rights for three years [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., Crimean ASSR]. Sent to a camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 32
Variant Names:
Wendel, Joseph; Vendel', Iosif Iosifovich
Dates:
1914-1937
Locations:
Aleksandrovka (Tavricheskai︠a︡ gubernii︠a︡, Ukraine); Simferopolʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown