Biography of Father Klemens Weissenburger

Description:
Born November 23, 1892, in Selz, outside Odessa. Graduated from Saratov seminary and was ordained in 1918 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1918 he was vicar of the parish in Köhler; from 1919, in Selz. In 1919, after the suppression of an uprising of [German] colonists in Köhler, in which he had taken an active part, Father Klemens fled to Ukraine where he was arrested and charged with “active participation in reprisals against partisans” and was shot, together with 107 other convicts, whom Father Klemens managed to prepare for their deaths (exact date of death unknown). [Cf. J. Height, Paradise on the Steppe, pp. 326-327: Fr. Klemens was shot during the Selz Massacre on August 5, 1919, while he was giving absolution to the other 87 men executed in that massacre] Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Dzwonkowski, p. 510
Variant Names:
Weissenburger, Klemens; Veĭsenburger, Klemens (Kliment)
Dates:
1892-1919
Locations:
Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Köhler (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed