Biography of Father Józef Wieczorek

Description:
Born in 1899. Graduated from Lwów Seminary and was ordained in 1923. Vicar of the parish in Brody; from 1924, vicar of the cathedral parish and religion teacher in Lwów high schools; from 1932, pastor of the parish in Khodovitsa; from 1938, in Oleshitsa; was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. June 26, 1941 – as the Red Army retreated, Father Jósef was murdered in Penyaki, outside Zolochiv. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 166
Variant Names:
Wieczorek, Józef; Viechorek, I︠U︡zef I︠A︡kovlevich
Dates:
1899-1941
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine); Brody (Lʹvivsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Zolochiv (Lʹvivsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed