Biography of Father Teofil Wdzięczny

Description:
Born February 22, 1890. Graduated from seminary in Warsaw and was ordained in 1917. From 1918 he was vicar of a parish in Radzymin; from 1919, in Łodz; from 1920 he was a military chaplain, and after the end of the Polish Soviet War he continued to serve in the army. He was chaplain of a garrison in Piotrków; from 1929, pastor of the military parish in Biaƚystok. In 1939 he probably ended up in Vilnius oblast, which had been ceded to Lithuania, and he was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. Arrested in June 1940 and sent as a prisoner of war to the camp in Kozelsk; transferred to the camp in Gryazovets in July 1941. At the end of 1941 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from the camp. Became a chaplain for the Fifth Infantry Division of Anders’ Army. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 165
Variant Names:
Wdzięczny, Teofil; Vdzenchny, Teofil
Dates:
1890-1941
Locations:
Warsaw (Poland; Radzymin (Poland); Łódź (Poland); Piotrków Trybunalski (Poland); Białystok (Poland); Vilnius (Lithuania); Kozelʹsk (Russia); Gri︠a︡zovet︠s︡ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown