Biography of Father Jacob Warth

Description:
Born into a large family in Heidelberg, Yekaterinoslav province, on November 4, 1894. He finished the parish school in Heidelberg, then enrolled in Saratov seminary, which he completed after it had relocated to Odessa in 1918. Ordained by Bishop Anton Zerr in Karlsruhe, outside Odessa, on April 13, 1924. From 1924 he served in parishes in Dnepropetrovsk oblast; from 1928, in Bergtal, Berdyansk deanery. In 1925 or 1926 he was under investigation on charges of “anti-Soviet activity” but acquitted by the District Court. According to the testimony of parishioners, after his release from prison he was in an illegal status (“undocumented”). December 20, 1933 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Warth et al.). March 22, 1934 – sentenced under Article 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Siblag, where he fell seriously ill; other convicts, upon discovering that he was a priest, hid his prayerbook from the camp boss and tried to help him in the heavy work of tree-felling. After his release from the camp, Father Jacob was deported to Georgiyevka, southern Kazakhstan, where a very devout and courageous lady, Emilia Shart, gave him shelter, providing him with a room. Early every morning he secretly said Mass there and prayed. Father Jacob never talked about himself, not even to his niece Maria, who came to him thirty years later. He died September 18, 1970, in Georgiyevka and was buried there. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 498; information received in 1998 from Liudmila Kliuster of Tomsk; Sokolovskyi, p. 29
Variant Names:
Warth, Jacob; Vart, Iakov (I︠A︡kob) I︠A︡kovlevich
Dates:
1894-1970
Locations:
Dnipropetrovsʹk (Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Odesa (Ukraine); Stepove (Mykolaïvsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Georgievka (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived