Biography of Father Ludwik Warpechowski

Description:
Born August 25, 1887, in Stepanovka. Finished high school in Kiev and seminary in Zhytomyr. Ordained in 1914. From 1914 he was vicar of the parish and religion teacher in Zvenyhorodka and Rivne; from 1920 he was administrator of parishes in Starokostiantyniv, Kunev and Butovtsy in Ostroh deanery. September 4, 1922 – after the seizure of church valuables in the Starokostiantyniv parish he was forced to pay a large tax, which he could not pay, and he was therefore arrested, charged with “counter-revolutionary activity” and imprisoned in Zhytomyr Prison. Parishioners who demanded his release were also arrested. He was placed on a list of prisoners for a prisoner exchange and after his release from prison he was sent to Poland. From 1925 he was pastor of the parish in Kostopol (Kostopil) and religion teacher in the local schools. He was there at the time of the war. After the establishment of Soviet power in Ukraine, he left for Poland where he served in the Archdiocese of Warmia as pastor of parishes in Ilawa, Gardeja and Chruściel. After his retirement he lived in Siedlce, where he died August 10, 1968. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 498
Variant Names:
Warpechowski, Ludwik; Varpekhovskiĭ, Li︠u︡dvik
Dates:
1887-1968
Locations:
Stepanovka (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Poland; Kostopilʹ (Ukraine); Iława (Województwo Warmińsko-Mazurskie, Poland); Siedlce (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived