Biography of Father Michael Walizer

Description:
Born in 1890 in Svistunovo, Krivorog district, Yekaterinoslav province. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in 1914 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. Served in Marianovka, Vysokopolsk region, Kherson oblast; arrested on July 15, 1934. Charged with “collection and transmittal to Germany, through his contacts, of information of a counter-revolutionary, prevocational nature regarding the famine and neediness of the German population in the Soviet Union; and conducting counter-revolutionary and nationalistic propaganda in his parish among the young people and villagers.” December 28, 1934 – sentenced to five years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, NKVD]. Sent to Ukht-Pechlag, where he was arrested on December 22, 1937. January 11, 1938 – sentenced to death under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Arkhangelsk oblast]. Shot (exact date of death unknown). Source: Pokajaniye, p. 755; Sokolovskyi, p. 28; Schnurr, p. 370
Variant Names:
Walizer, Michael; Valizer, Mikhail Konstantinovich
Dates:
1890-1938
Locations:
Kryvyĭ Rih (Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Khersonsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed