Biography of Michaƚ Walczak

Description:
Born in 1881 in Kryncha, Sedlets province. Lived in Kiev, worked as a tailor and belonged to St. Nicholas Church. Arrested in 1926 and sentenced to a year in prison for “theft of socialist property.” After his release he returned to Kiev and became secretary of the parish council at St. Nicholas Church. June 27, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Sambor et al.). Charged with “conducting counter-revolutionary, nationalistic and espionage activity at the behest of the Polish consulate in Kiev.” August 8, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-3 and 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. August 15, 1937 – shot. Source: Investigatory Matter 46041 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, pp. 28-29
Variant Names:
Walczak, Michaƚ; Val'chak, Mikhail Andreevich
Dates:
1881-1937
Locations:
Krynyt︠s︡i︠a︡ (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed