Biography of Anna Wagenheim-Sawicka

Description:
Born in 1888 in the village of Koliada, Volhynia province. Lived in Kiev and was an active member of St. Alexander parish. She joined the Third Order of St. Francis. Arrested in 1937 and sentenced on June 15, 1937, to three years’ exile [Special Board, Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. Sent to Kyzyl-Kulsk region of Kazakhstan; released in 1940. Returned to Kiev. In 1941, during the German occupation, she was arrested by the Gestapo as a hostage and possibly shot. Source: Investigatory Matter 66457 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 27
Variant Names:
Wagenheim-Sawicka, Anna; Vagengeĭm-Sawitskai︠a︡, Anna Stanislavovna
Dates:
1888-1941
Locations:
Koli︠a︡da (Volhynia); Kiev (Ukraine); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; executed